GBRIA's 2018 Contractor Safety Excellence Awards

 

2018 GBRIA Contractor Safety Excellence
Award Winners

 

Hal Ginn Award: Sulzer Turbo Services New Orleans
Community Service Award: Total Safety U.S., Inc.
Community Service Award: Acuren Inspection
Innovative Practice Award: Total Safety U.S., Inc.
Innovative Practice Award: IRISNDT


Category A - General Construction and Maintenance

Division I:

1st Place: AKM, LLC; Volks Constructors / Nelson Service Company
2nd Place: Cajun Industrial Design and Construction, LLC
3rd Place: Pipe and Steel Industrial

Division II:
1st Place: Ohmstede Industrial Services Inc.
2nd Place: Specialty Welding and Turnarounds LLC (SWAT)
3rd Place: PALA - Interstate, LLC

Division III:
1st Place: EXCEL Maintenance Services
2nd Place: JVIC (A Zachry Company)
3rd Place: Jacobs Field Services

Category B: Civil Construction
1st Place: Cajun Constructors, LLC
2nd Place: Primoris I&M Division
3rd Place: Barriere Construction Co., LLC

Category B: Commercial Construction
None

Category B: Crane & Rigging
1st Place: Deep South Crane & Rigging, LLC
2nd Place: None
3rd Place: None

Category C - Specialty Trade Hard Craft

Division I:
1st Place: Sulzer Turbo Services New Orleans
2nd Place: Westgate, LLC
3rd Place: Bevel Tech Group, Inc.

Division II:
1st Place: Turner Specialty Services, LLC
2nd Place: Koch Specialty Plant Services
3rd Place: Thorpe Plant Services, Inc.

Division III:
1st Place: ISC Constructors LLC
2nd Place: MMR Constructors Inc.
3rd Place: Triad Electric and Controls

Category C - Specialty Trade Soft Craft

Division I:
1st Place: Deltek Environmental Coating Services, LLC
2nd Place: Aqua Drill International
3rd Place: Safway Services LLC

Division II:
1st Place: Excel Modular Scaffolding & Leasing Corp.
2nd Place: Brand Entergy Solutions
3rd Place: Veolia

Division III:
1st Place: Apache Industrial Services
2nd Place: Petroleum Service Corporation an SGS Company
3rd Place: Brock Services, LLC

Category D - Technical Support

Division I:
1st Place: Austin Fire Systems
2nd Place: Axion Logistics
3rd Place: CDI Engineering

Division II:
1st Place: Capital Ultrasonics
2nd Place: Ford, Bacon & Davis LLC
3rd Place: CertifiedSafety, Inc.

Division III:
1st Place: HydroChemPSC
2nd Place: Total Safety U.S., Inc.
3rd Place: Acuren Inspection